SWTP ANNUAL PLAYWRITING COMPETITION

ANNOUNCING OUR 

SWTP ANNUAL PLAYWRITING COMPETITION

2019 WINNERS!

 

BLUE Ribbon Winners (Stage Reading)

These plays are ready to go!

We'll give each of them exposure and feedback from an Austin audience during

a stage reading this spring as we consider each one for full production.

A COMFORTABLE LIFE

by Pamela Weiler Grayson

AT THE BROKEN PLACES

by Paul Coleman

SAPPHIRE HEIGHTS

by Anna Wright

RED Ribbon Winners (Workshop)

These plays are also being considered for full production. 

We'll be working with the writers to confirm technical requirements

can be met successfully within our venues (e.g. set size, special effects). 

They may receive readings at a future date or go directly into production after workshop.

 

HEADHOG

by Tom Jensen

THE MORNING CHAIR

by Anthony L. Mariani

TRADE WITH KLAN

by Donald E. Baker

Plays selected for production(s) will be announced at end of the festival. (Dates TBA)

We encourage other theatre companies to come to the readings and workshops

and choose one of these wonderful original plays for your next season.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

So much talent.  

2019 SEMIFINALISTS

Catch the Westbound   *Will Lacker
Extracted    *Dwayne Yancey
Great American Dreamers    *Candyce Rusk
HEM   *F. Roebuck
Lincoln 2020    *Holiday Kinard
Our Boy    *Rob Urbinati
The Flora and Fauna    *Alyson Mead
The New Rex    *John Niko Pappas
The Start Up   *Richard Boehmhcke
The Tools of Ignorance    *Steve Karp
They Must Be Women Now    *Nedra Pezold Roberts
White Elephant of Another Color    *J. Linn Allen
Woodstock Tontine    *Steffi Rubin
Years of Sky   *Barbara Blatner

 

2019 QUARTERFINALISTS

A Twisted Christmas Carol   *Phil Olsen
Best Kept Secrets    *Peggy Aultman
Black Chicken    *Travis Byram
Bountiful Gifts    *Dan Noonan
Chasing After the Wind    *Stephen Romagnoli
Connectivity    *Nancy Beverly
CTRL+ALT (RIGHT) +DELETE    *Sheldon Shaw
Execution Day    *Mike Reid
Exquisite Potential    *Stephen Kaplan
Family Portrait    *Quintin Humphrey
Helen on Wheels    *Cricket Daniel
If    *Victoria Goring
Leon's Warning    *Marc Littman
Miss Hollywood    *Sean O’Connor
Monkey Run    *Walter Dalton
Poseidon's Gate    *Ed Vela
Rules for Active Shooters    *Frankie Little Hardin
Sanctuary    *Tim Boland
SAPS    *Gregg Greenberg
Shadows of Men    *Colin Speer Crowley
Shine Down on Us    *Spencer Huffman
Stage Seven    *Ruth F. Stevens
Summerland    *Doug Goheen
The Johnny Crisp Case    *Dick Rogers
The Manager (half-way dead)    *Douglas Gearhart
The Truants    *David-Matthew Barnes
To Protect the Poets    *John Doble
Trash    *Julian Giat
Triangle    *Judy Klass
White Lightning in My Heart    *Jim Shankman
Woke    *Avery Sharp

© 2013 SOUTHWEST THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean